Filed 5/29/13 P. v. Aguayo CA2/7
[…] day forward.” The court granted the request and entered the order, noting the appellants
“can, I’m sure, reapply for licensing at the appropriate time, but at this point they have to
give up their licensing.”
Appellants appeal from the judgments.
DISCUSSION
I. A PCOR is an instrument under Section 115 of the Penal Code
Appellants contend insufficient evidence supports their 19 convictions in counts
10-28 for violating section 115. Specifically, they argue the evidence is insufficient as a
7
matter of law to show that a PCOR is an “instrument” within the meaning of section
115.5 As we shall explain, we disagree.
A. Section 115: Offering a False Instrument for Filing in a Public Office
Section 115, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who knowingly procures or
offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public
office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or
recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.”
Before this court there is no dispute that appellants “filed” the 19 PCORs for the
purposes of section 115 nor do they dispute that the county recorder’s office qualifies as a
“public office.” Likewise they are not specifically challenging the sufficiency of the