Filed 5/29/13 P. v. Aguayo CA2/7
[…] 2
The facts and background described here relate only to those convictions that
appellants have challenged on appeal.
2
Background on the Purpose and Function of PCORs
In connection with obtaining the properties through adverse possession, appellants
filed a quitclaim deed along with a PCOR with the Los Angeles County Recorder’s office
for each property. Pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 480, a change of
ownership statement must be filed whenever there is a change of ownership of real
property. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 480.)
Under Revenue and Taxation Code section 480.3 a PCOR may be submitted to the
recorder’s office with a deed when a deed is recorded: “Each county assessor and
recorder shall make available, without charge and upon request, a form entitled
‘Preliminary Change of Ownership Report,’ which transferees of real property shall
complete and may file with the recorder concurrent with the recordation of any document
effecting a change in ownership. The form shall be signed by the transferee or an officer
of the transferee certifying that the information provided on the form is, to the best of his
or her knowledge and belief, true, correct, and complete.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 480.3,
subd. (a).)
The purpose of the change of ownership statement, and more specifically the
PCOR is to aid the county assessor in carrying out the assessor’s statutory function under
Revenue and Taxation Code section 75.10 to appraise the value of property changing