Filed 5/29/13 P. v. Aguayo CA2/7
[…] (b)& (e) & § 480.)
When it is filed with the recorder’s office the PCOR receives a document number
stamp and a date stamp to indicate that it has been filed. A PCOR is used by the
recorder’s office to determine whether to collect a “transfer tax.” The PCOR is then
separated from the deed and forwarded to the county assessor’s office to determine
whether the change of ownership warrants a re-assessment of the property. A PCOR is
retained for two years in the county assessor’s office after it is received from the county
recorder’s office.
3
Pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 480, “[t]he failure to file a change
in ownership statement within 90 days from the date a written request is mailed by the
assessor results in a penalty of either: (1) one hundred dollars ($100), or (2) 10 percent of
the taxes applicable to the new base year value reflecting the change in ownership of the
real property or manufactured home, whichever is greater, but not to exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000) if the property is eligible for the homeowners’ exemption or
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if the property is not eligible for the homeowners’
exemption if that failure to file was not willful. This penalty will be added to the
assessment roll and shall be collected like any other delinquent property taxes, and be
subject to the same penalties for nonpayment.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 480, subd. (c).)
4
A property appraiser from the Los Angeles County Assessor’s Office testified in
this case about the use of a PCOR by the assessor’s office. The appraiser testified that
the ownership department of the assessor’s office examines PCORs to determine whether