2013 WI 47
[…] instructions is that the State forfeited its argument that the
instructions were erroneous, first by proffering the
instructions and then by failing to object at the instructions
conference. Beamon relies upon Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3),7 which is
6
The applicability of the harmless error doctrine
distinguishes this criminal case from the multiple civil cases
in which we may have suggested that sufficiency of the evidence
"is evaluated in light of the jury instructions." See D.L.
Anderson's Lakeside Leisure Co. v. Anderson, 2008 WI 126, ¶22,
314 Wis. 2d 560, 757 N.W.2d 803.
7
Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) is made applicable to criminal
cases by operation of Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1).
24
No. 2010AP2003-CR
entitled "Instruction and Verdict Conference," and provides that
"[f]ailure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of
any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."8 We decline
to adopt Beamon's forfeiture argument for two reasons.
¶48 First, allowing the instructions to control would
cause the instructions erroneous statement to create a criminal
statute. This is contrary to the legislature's exclusive