2013 WI 47
[…] harmless, the defendant's sufficiency of the evidence challenge
typically will fail. See Zelenka, 130 Wis. 2d at 48–52.
2. Application
¶29 Beamon claims that, based on the jury instructions for
fleeing or attempting to elude in his case, there was
insufficient evidence to support a finding of guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt. Because a sufficiency of the evidence review
requires us first to ascertain whether the jury instructions
were in accord with controlling law, we begin our analysis of
Beamon's claim with an examination of the controlling statute,
Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3). That statute provides, in its entirety:
No operator of a vehicle, after having received a
visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or
marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt
to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton
disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or
endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the
traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor
shall the operator increase the speed of the
15
No. 2010AP2003-CR
operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the
vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
¶30 In State v. Sterzinger, 2002 WI App 171, ¶9, 256
Wis. 2d 925, 649 N.W.2d 677, the court of appeals examined the
statutory requirements of the offense of fleeing or eluding
under Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3). The court of appeals explained
the offense as follows:
(1) No operator of a vehicle, after having
received a visual or audible signal from a traffic
officer, or marked police vehicle,
(2) shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any
traffic officer,
(3) by wilful or wanton disregard of such signal
so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of
the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other
vehicles or pedestrians.
Id.
¶31 As the court in Sterzinger noted, the first
requirement——having operated a vehicle after receiving a visual
or audible signal from a traffic officer or marked police
vehicle——corresponds to the first requirement of the crime of
fleeing or eluding. See id.; see also Wis JI—Criminal 2630.
The court also noted that the second requirement "encompasses a
knowing act (fleeing or attempting to elude the officer), which
results in criminal liability under the statute if it is