2013 WI 47
[…] exited his vehicle and began pursuing on foot. During the
chase, Officer Miller issued various orders to the suspect, all
of which the suspect disregarded. After a lengthy chase, Miller
4
No. 2010AP2003-CR
finally knocked the suspect to the ground, placed him in
handcuffs, and took him to the hospital for medical treatment.
¶11 The suspect, later identified as Beamon, was charged
in an eight-count information, including repeater enhancements
for all counts. The charge relevant to Beamon's current appeal
is Count 1, Vehicle Operator Flee/Elude Officer, in violation of
Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3). For that charge, the information
provided that: "On or about 11-19-2007 . . . [defendant Beamon
did] unlawfully and feloniously, as the operator of a vehicle,
after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic
officer, or marked police vehicle, knowingly flee or attempt to
elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such
signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the
police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or
pedestrians, or did increase the speed of the vehicle or
extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or
flee . . . ."
¶12 At trial, the jury heard testimony from Officer
Cecchini describing the gunshots and the suspect's subsequent
flight in a vehicle with its headlights extinguished. The jury
also heard Officer Miller's testimony regarding the car chase,