¶ 3. We concl
[…] ¶ 47. Beamon's final argument in support of analyzing his sufficiency of the evidence challenge under the erroneous jury instructions is that the State for*586feited its argument that the instructions were erroneous, first by proffering the instructions and then by failing to object at the instructions conference. Beamon relies upon Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3),7 which is entitled "Instruction and Verdict Conference," and provides that "[flailure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."8 We decline to adopt Beamon's forfeiture argument for two reasons.
¶ 48. First, allowing the instructions to control would cause the instructions’ erroneous statement to create a criminal statute.