State v. Courtney C. Beamon
[…] 4
                                                                       No.     2010AP2003-CR



finally      knocked     the   suspect       to    the    ground,       placed       him    in

handcuffs, and took him to the hospital for medical treatment.

       ¶11   The suspect, later identified as Beamon, was charged

in an eight-count information, including repeater enhancements

for all counts.          The charge relevant to Beamon's current appeal

is Count 1, Vehicle Operator Flee/Elude Officer, in violation of

Wis.     Stat.    § 346.04(3).         For       that    charge,       the     information

provided that:          "On or about 11-19-2007 . . . [defendant Beamon

did] unlawfully and feloniously, as the operator of a vehicle,

after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic

officer, or marked police vehicle, knowingly flee or attempt to

elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such

signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the

police vehicle,         or the traffic            officer      or   other     vehicles      or

pedestrians,       or    did   increase      the       speed    of     the     vehicle      or

extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or

flee . . . ."

       ¶12   At    trial,      the    jury       heard    testimony          from    Officer
Cecchini describing the gunshots and the suspect's subsequent

flight in a vehicle with its headlights extinguished.                               The jury