State v. Courtney C. Beamon
[…] instructions         were    erroneous,        first     by     proffering        the

instructions and then by failing to object at the instructions
conference.       Beamon relies upon Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3),7 which is


      6
       The  applicability   of   the harmless   error  doctrine
distinguishes this criminal case from the multiple civil cases
in which we may have suggested that sufficiency of the evidence
"is evaluated in light of the jury instructions."     See D.L.
Anderson's Lakeside Leisure Co. v. Anderson, 2008 WI 126, ¶22,
314 Wis. 2d 560, 757 N.W.2d 803.
      7
       Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) is made applicable to criminal
cases by operation of Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1).

                                          24
                                                                  No.    2010AP2003-CR



entitled "Instruction and Verdict Conference," and provides that

"[f]ailure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of

any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."8                      We decline

to adopt Beamon's forfeiture argument for two reasons.

     ¶48    First,   allowing      the    instructions       to     control     would

cause the instructions erroneous statement to create a criminal

statute.