State v. Courtney C. Beamon
[…] typically will fail.         See Zelenka, 130 Wis. 2d at 48–52.
                                2.    Application

     ¶29   Beamon claims that, based on the jury instructions for

fleeing    or   attempting       to    elude    in    his   case,    there      was

insufficient evidence to support a finding of guilt beyond a

reasonable doubt.      Because a sufficiency of the evidence review

requires us first to ascertain whether the jury instructions

were in accord with controlling law, we begin our analysis of

Beamon's claim with an examination of the controlling statute,

Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3).        That statute provides, in its entirety:

          No operator of a vehicle, after having received a
    visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or
    marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt
    to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton
    disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or
    endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the
    traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor
    shall    the  operator  increase   the  speed   of  the


                                        15
                                                                            No.     2010AP2003-CR


       operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights                                 of     the
       vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.
       ¶30    In       State   v.    Sterzinger,            2002    WI    App    171,     ¶9,    256

Wis. 2d 925, 649 N.W.2d 677, the court of appeals examined the

statutory     requirements           of       the    offense       of    fleeing    or    eluding

under Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3).                        The court of appeals explained

the offense as follows:

            (1) No operator of a vehicle, after having
       received a visual or audible signal from a traffic
       officer, or marked police vehicle,

            (2) shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any
       traffic officer,

            (3) by wilful or wanton disregard of such signal
       so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of
       the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other
       vehicles or pedestrians.
Id.
       ¶31    As       the     court          in     Sterzinger          noted,     the         first

requirement——having operated a vehicle after receiving a visual

or    audible      signal      from       a    traffic       officer      or     marked    police

vehicle——corresponds to the first requirement of the crime of
fleeing or eluding.                 See id.; see also Wis JI—Criminal 2630.

The court also noted that the second requirement "encompasses a
knowing act (fleeing or attempting to elude the officer), which