Case: 12-10935 Document: 00512256851 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/30/2013
[…] royalty fees, or (3) the cable system willfully alters the transmission. 17 U.S.C.
§ 111(c)(2)-(3).
Nexstar argues Time Warner is ineligible for a statutory license because
it has violated various FCC rules and regulations. As discussed above, the
retransmission consent expressed in Section 1 of the RCA comports with the
rules and regulations requiring express, written consent. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §
325(b)(1)(A); 47 C.F.R. § 76.64(a)&(j). Nexstar additionally contends Time
Warner contravened the FCC’s non-duplication rules, expressed in 47 C.F.R. §
76.92. This provision allows a local station, such as Nexstar, to exercise non-
duplication rights—however, in order to exercise these rights, a station must
first notify a cable system of its intent to do so. 47 C.F.R. § 76.94(a) (“In order
to exercise the non-duplication rights pursuant to § 76.92, television stations
shall notify each cable television system operator of the non-duplication sought
in accordance with the requirements of this section.”). Nexstar has not argued
it provided Time Warner with the requisite notice; thus, there is no evidence
Time Warner violated these rules. Accordingly, the evidence before us indicates
10
Subsection (d) deals with the calculation and payment of royalty fees to the copyright
owner.