*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Statutes (HRS) § 708-830.5(1)(a)2 and one count of Unlicensed
Activity in violation of HRS § 436B-27(b).3
According to testimony given before the grand jury on
2
HRS § 708-830.5 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now, in
pertinent part:
Theft in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense
of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft:
(a) Of property or services, the value of which exceeds
$20,000[.]
. . .
(2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.
Further, HRS § 708-830 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now,
in pertinent part:
Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the
following:
. . .
(2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception.
A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of
another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the
property.
Definition and discussion of the terms “deception” and “deprive” appear infra.
3
HRS § 436B-27 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now, in
pertinent part:
Civil and criminal sanctions for unlicensed activity; fines;
injunctive relief; damages; forfeiture.
. . .