*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Atwood thus argued that the grand jury lacked probable cause to
return an indictment in Count One because it was not presented
with evidence sufficient to establish that Atwood entered into a
contract with Luu with an intention not to fulfill his
obligations to Luu under that contract.
The State argued in opposition that the definition of
“deception” in HRS § 708-8006 is met not only when a defendant
5
Although Atwood argued de minimis as an alternate ground for
dismissal, he did not preserve that argument in the ICA or in this court;
consequently, it is not discussed.
6
HRS § 708-800 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
“Deception” occurs when a person knowingly:
(continued...)
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
intends not to perform a promise, but also when the defendant
“[c]reates or confirms another’s impression which is false and
which the defendant does not believe to be true” or “[f]ails to
correct a false impression which the person previously has
created or confirmed[.]” (Quoting HRS § 708-800). The State
further argued that “Doctor Luu’s reliance on [Atwood]’s
representation that he was a licensed contractor was a matter of