*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the
judgments of the circuit court and the ICA and remand this case
to the circuit court with instructions to dismiss Count One of
the indictment charging Atwood with Theft in the First Degree.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Grand Jury Proceedings
On October 12, 2007, the State filed an indictment
returned by the Maui Grand Jury charging Atwood with one count of
Theft in the First Degree in violation of Hawai#i Revised
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Statutes (HRS) § 708-830.5(1)(a)2 and one count of Unlicensed
Activity in violation of HRS § 436B-27(b).3
According to testimony given before the grand jury on
2
HRS § 708-830.5 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now, in
pertinent part:
Theft in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense
of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft:
(a) Of property or services, the value of which exceeds
$20,000[.]
. . .
(2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony.
Further, HRS § 708-830 (Supp. 2006) provided then, as it does now,
in pertinent part:
Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the
following:
. . .
(2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception.
A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of