*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] necessary building permits. Id. at 474. Thus, “Coleman’s
actions between the time of contract and the arrest manifested
his intent to perform[,]” and “[t]here was insufficient evidence
of intentional deprivation to support Coleman’s theft
convictions[.]” Id. at 474, 478.
As in the cited cases, we agree with Atwood that
probable cause did not exist to charge him with theft by
deception because the State did not present any evidence to the
grand jury to show that Atwood entered into a contract with Luu
intending to obtain Luu’s money without performing his part of
the contract. Cf. HRS § 708-833 cmt. (“It should be noted that
in all theft offenses, the requisite mental state is intent to
deprive the owner of the value of property or services.”). On
the contrary, the evidence available to us shows that Atwood
expended substantial time and effort on the project between May
2006 and February 2007. While some of the evidence suggested
21
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***