*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] He therefore relies on the
9
Again, we note that, despite their abandonment of or inability to
complete their respective projects, the defendants in the cited cases all had
their convictions reversed because there was ultimately no evidence that they
possessed the intent not to perform their contractual obligations, and in many
cases there was in fact evidence of substantial performance.
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
case law addressing theft by deception, only some of which we
have cited above, as well as definition (5) of “deception” in HRS
§ 708-800, which provides that deception “occurs when a person
knowingly . . . [p]romises performance which the person does not
intend to perform or knows will not be performed, but a person’s
intention not to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the
fact alone that the person did not subsequently perform the
promise.”
In contrast, the State has relied on definition (1),
which provides that deception occurs when a person knowingly
“[c]reates or confirms another’s impression which is false and
which the defendant does not believe to be true[,]” and
definition (2), which provides that deception occurs when a