IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] an abuse of discretion. In reviewing an exercise of discretion, this Court must
consider (1) whether the trial court correctly perceived the issue as one of
discretion; (2) whether the trial court acted within the outer boundaries of its
discretion and consistently with the legal standards applicable to the specific
choices available to it; and (3) whether the trial court reached its decision by an
exercise of reason.
Bingham v. Montane Res. Assoc., 133 Idaho 420, 425, 987 P.2d 1035, 1040 (1999) (citations
omitted). Attorney fees are only appropriate under I.C. § 12-121 if the court finds “that the case
was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.R.C.P.
54(e)(1). These circumstances do not exist “[i]f there is a legitimate, triable issue of fact or a
legitimate issue of law . . . .” Kiebert v. Goss, 144 Idaho 225, 228-29, 159 P.3d 862, 865-66
(2007) (citing Thomas v. Madsen, 142 Idaho 635, 639, 132 P.3d 392, 396 (2006)). In the present