IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] (quoting McLean v. Maverik Country Stores, Inc., 142
Idaho 810, 813, 135 P.3d 756, 759 (2006)). In construing an ambiguous statute, the Court may
examine the language used, the reasonableness of the proposed interpretations, and the policy
behind the statute. State v. Kimball, 145 Idaho 542, 544, 181 P.3d 468, 470 (2008).
V. ANALYSIS
A. The Harneses Are Not Entitled to Attorney Fees Incurred During Arbitration
Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides that “in any civil action . . . in any commercial
transaction . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Similarly, §
41-1839 of the insurance code states:
Any insurer issuing any policy, certificate or contract of insurance, surety,
guaranty or indemnity of any kind or nature whatsoever, which shall fail for a
period of thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished as provided in
such policy, certificate or contract, to pay to the person entitled thereto the
amount justly due under such policy, certificate or contract, shall in any action
thereafter brought against the insurer in any court in this state for recovery under
the terms of the policy, certificate or contract, pay such further amount as the
court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees in such action.
I.C. § 41-1839 (emphasis added). I.C. § 7-910 of the UAA specifically prohibits awards for fees
incurred in arbitration proceedings.2 Bingham County Comm’n v. Interstate Elec. Co., 105 Idaho
2
Idaho Code § 7-910 provides:
3
36, 42–43, 665 P.2d 1046, 1052–53 (1983).