IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] must be construed as a whole. If the statute is not ambiguous, this Court does not construe it, but
simply follows the law as written.” Id. (quoting McLean v. Maverik Country Stores, Inc., 142
Idaho 810, 813, 135 P.3d 756, 759 (2006)). In construing an ambiguous statute, the Court may
examine the language used, the reasonableness of the proposed interpretations, and the policy
behind the statute. State v. Kimball, 145 Idaho 542, 544, 181 P.3d 468, 470 (2008).
V. ANALYSIS
A. The Harneses Are Not Entitled to Attorney Fees Incurred During Arbitration
Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides that “in any civil action . . . in any commercial
transaction . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Similarly, §
41-1839 of the insurance code states:
Any insurer issuing any policy, certificate or contract of insurance, surety,
guaranty or indemnity of any kind or nature whatsoever, which shall fail for a
period of thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished as provided in