Troupis v. Summer
[…] First, Idaho’s Constitution provides that ―[t]he district court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases, both at law and in equity.‖ Idaho Const. art. 5, § 20. Second, the relevant statutes—all part of Idaho Code, title 6, chapter 5, entitled ―Partition of Real Estate‖—provide for jurisdiction over both the class of cases presented and over the specific remedy sought. The lawsuit was filed pursuant to Idaho Code section 6-501, which reads: When partition may be had. When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real property as parceners, joint tenants or tenants in common, in which one (1) or more of them have an 2 The Summers also argued in the court below, although they have failed to do so in their briefing to this Court, that the issue before the court is moot. Because this Court does not hear moot cases, the issue of mootness will be addressed. Comm. for Rational Predator Mgmt. v. Dept. of Agric., 129 Idaho 670, 672, 931 P.2d 1188, 1190 (1997). A case becomes moot when the issues addressed are ―no longer live or the parties lack a legally cognizable interest in the outcome.‖ Id. A case is also moot where ―a judicial determination will have no practical effect on the outcome.‖ Id. Here, the parties’ current status demonstrates that the case is not moot. The parties have a live controversy concerning the amount of reimbursement and/or setoff for funds they have expended for the benefit of their commonly held property. The proceeds of sale were under the jurisdiction of the district court and the district court’s decision in this case determined how they would be divided among the parties. Thus, the determination in this case had a practical effect on the parties’ recovery, rendering it a live controversy subject to appeal under Committee for Rational Predator Management. 4 estate of inheritance, or for life or lives, or for years, an action may be brought by one (1) or more of such persons for a partition thereof, according to the respective rights of the persons interested therein, and for a sale of such property, or a part thereof, if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners. I.C. § 6-501. The statutory and constitutional provisions, when taken together, demonstrate that the district court, as a court of general jurisdiction, had the authority to hear this matter when filed because it was in fact dealing with the partition of real property under the authority granted