IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the representative may sue or defend on behalf of
the infant or incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly
appointed representative the person may sue by a next friend or by a guardian ad litem. The court
shall appoint a guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in
an action or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant or
incompetent person.
(Emphasis added).
5
Idaho Code § 5-306 states:
When an infant or an insane or incompetent person is a party, he must appear either by his general
guardian or by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in which the action is pending in each
case, or by a judge thereof, or a probate judge. A guardian ad litem may be appointed in any case
when it is deemed by the court in which the action or proceeding is prosecuted, or by a judge
thereof, expedient, to represent the infant, insane or incompetent person in the action or
proceeding, notwithstanding he may have a general guardian and may have appeared by him.
(Emphasis added).
6
Idaho Code § 5-310 states:
The parents may maintain an action for the injury of an unmarried minor child, and for the injury
of a minor child who was married at the time of his injury and whose spouse died as a result of the