IN RE: SRBA CASE NO. 39576, (SUBCASE )
[…] local custom, which pervaded the entire west, and became the basis of the laws
we have to-day on that subject. Very soon these customs attracted the attention of
the legislatures, where they were approved and adopted, and next we find them
undergoing the crucial test of judicial investigation.
“This general policy [of prior appropriation] was approved by the silent acquiescence of the
federal government, until it received formal confirmation at the hands of Congress by the Act of
1866.” California Oregon Power Co. v. Beaver Portland Cement Co., 295 U.S. 142, 154 (1935).
Section 9 of that Act, codified at 30 U.S.C. § 51, provided:
Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining,
agricultural, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued, and the
same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and the
decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be
maintained and protected in the same; and the right of way for the construction of
4
ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and
confirmed; but whenever any person, in the construction of any ditch or canal,
injures or damages the possession of any settler on the public domain, the party
committing such injury or damage shall be liable to the party injured for such
injury or damage.
“This provision was ‘rather a voluntary recognition of a pre-existing right of possession,
constituting a valid claim to its continued use, than the establishment of a new one.’” Id. at 155
(quoting Broder v. Natoma Water & Min. Co., 101 U.S. 274, 276 (1879)).