Lindsey Bros. v. Jones
[…] No appeal was taken by the producer on the redetermination of compliance September 4, 1964, and the decision was final as to him. United States of America v. Kopf, et al., supra; Gajcwski v. United States, 8 Cir., 327 F.2d 239, 242; Weir v. United States, 8 Cir., 310 F.2d 149, 157.

It is the contention of the plaintiff that the allotment determination as shown by the County Committee notice of September 4, 1964, are final and the subsequent decision holding the farmer in non-compliance was erroneous. 7 U.S.C.A. § 1385 provides:

“The facts constituting the basis for any payment under the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act, as amended, parity payment, payment under section 1339 of this title, loan, or price support operation, or the amount thereof, when officially determined in conformity with the applicable regulations prescribed by the Secretary or by the Commodity Credit Corporation, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be reviewable by any other officer or agency of the Government. * * ”

It is the opinion of the Court that such statute applies to the factual situation in this case.

“Fairness requires that a decision final as to one party should also be final as to the other, absent clear statutory authority to the contrary. Section 1385 accomplishes this objective.”