No. 14749
[…] sentenced to three years imprisonment for the crime of
tampering with witnesses (section 45-7-206, MCA).
Defendant has two basic attacks on the statute itself.
He claims that the substantive provisions of the statute
are too broad, and furthermore, that the penalty provision
does not contain proper guidelines for sentencing. Defendant
cites no authority and virtually makes no argument to
support his contention that the substantive provision of the
statute is too broad, and we are not inclined to do that for
him. Accordingly, we reject this portion of his argument.
Section 45-7-206(2), provides that "[a] person convicted
of tampering with witnesses or informants shall be imprisoned
in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years."
He claims that the statute itself contains inappropriate
guidelines for sentencing, and furthermore, that the trial
court abused its discretion by sentencing him to three years
in prison. The statute itself does not have to contain the
sentencing guidelines, and therefore we find no merit to