No. 14798
[…] be made in the valuation of property unless the taxpayer
seeking the reduction files a written application with the
Local Board. Additionally, section 15-15-103, MCA, provides
in relevant part that "[nlo reduction must be made unless
such person or agent makes an application as provided in
15-15-102, and attends and answers all questions pertinent
to the inquiry. "
These statutory provisions, when read together, clearly
show that before a reduction in property valuation may be
granted, a hearing before the Local Board is required.
Following a hearing before, and decision of the Local Board,
section 15-15-104, MCA, provides for an appeal to the State
Tax Appeal Board (STAB) in accordance with the provisions
of section 15-2-301, MCA, which in relevant part provides
that:
"Any person or the department of revenue in
behalf of the state or any municipal corporation
aggrieved by the action of any county tax appeal
board may appeal to the state board by filing with
the county tax appeal board a notice of appeal and
a duplicate thereof with the state board within 20
calendar days after the receipt of the decision of
the county board, which notice shall specify the
action complained of and the reasons assigned for
such complaint."