No. 80-344
[…] summary judgment on August 12, 1980 and judgment thereon was
entered on August 26, 1980. William Boisvert timely appealed.
This appeal turns on the meaning of the term "marital
status", as it appears in the governing statutes, section
49-2-303 (1)(a) and 49-3-201 (I), MCA.
Section 49-2-303(1) (a) reads in part as follows:
"(1) It is an unlawful discriminatory practice
for:
"(a) an employer to refuse employment to a
person, to bar him from employment, or to
discriminate against him in compensation or
in a term, condition, or privilege of employ-
ment because of his ... marital status. . ."
Section 49-3-201 (1) reads in part:
"State and local government officials and
supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint,
assign, train, evaluate, and promote
personnel on the basis of merit and qualifications
without regard to . ..marital status . . ."
In reaching its decision, the District Court decided
two subissues: (1) that under the statutes, the resolution
of the school board cannot be defended or supported on the
basis of justification or reasonable grounds for its action,