No. 80-344
[…] did not require a person to have any particular marital
status in order to qualify for employment or to retain
employment.
We find that the term "marital status" should be more
broadly interpreted to accomplish the legislative objective
of removing discrircirz~torypractices in employment and therefore
reverse the District Court.
We look first at the school board's contention that the
policy was adopted without discriminatory intent, and that
their policy could be defended as "based on reasonable
grounds. "
The school board argues that section 49-2-308(1) governs.
That section reads as follows:
"It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for
the state or any of its political subdivisions:
(1) to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a
person any local, state, or federal funds, services,
goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges
because of .
. . marital status ...unless
based - reasonable grounds."
on
The clause "based on reasonable grounds" does not
appear in section 49-2-303(1)(a), MCA, nor in section 49-3-
201 (1), MCA, which we have quoted above. The ~istrictCourt
noted that both sections 49-3-303 and 49-2-303, relate