No. 80-200
[…] governing unit that has required review of subdivision plats
and certificates of survey before recording, and has provided
that a fee be paid for such review. Further, we have a state
statute which makes it mandatory that self-governing units be
subject to all laws which require or regulate planning or
zoning.
The question becomes, does the fact that a self-governing
unit is mandatorily subject to laws which regulate planning
and zoning preclude the unit from prescribing a fee for
reviewing certificates of survey where the state statutes are
silent on that subject.
We are told by section 7-1-113, MCA, that a local
government with self-government powers is prohibited from
exercising any power inconsistent with state law. We are
-6-
further told, in the same statute, that the exercise of a
power is inconsistent with state law "if it establishes
standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent
than those imposed by state law or regulation."
The state standard that permits the review of certificates
of survey, from a statutory viewpoint, is found in sections
76-3-611(2) (a), MCA, which states that such certificates may
"be reviewed for errors and omissions in calculation or
drafting by an examining land surveyor before recording."