No. 80-200
[…] governmental forms already existing, opened to local govern-
mental units new vistas of shared sovereignty with the state
through the adoption of self-government charters. Whereas
the 1972 Montana Constitution continues to provide that existing
local governmental forms have such powers as are expressly
provided or implied by law (to be liberally construed), 1972
Mont. Const., Art. XI, B 4, a local government unit may act
under a self-government charter with its powers uninhibited
except by express prohibitions of the constitution, law,
or charter, 1972 Mont. Const., Art. XI, § 6.
The broad expanse of shared sovereignty given to self-
governing local units is illustrated by section 7-1-103,
MCA, which provides:
"A local government unit with self-government
powers which elects to provide a service or
perform a function that may also be provided
or performed by a general power government
unit is not subject to any limitation in the
provision of that service or performance of
that function except such limitations as are
contained in its charter or in state law
specifically applicable to self-government
units. "
And again in section 7-1-106, MCA:
"The powers and authority of a local govern-
ment unit with self-government powers shall
be liberally construed. Every reasonable
doubt as to the existence of a local governmental
power or authority shall be resolved in favor