No. 80-200
[…] reviewing certificates of survey where the state statutes are
silent on that subject.
We are told by section 7-1-113, MCA, that a local
government with self-government powers is prohibited from
exercising any power inconsistent with state law. We are
-6-
further told, in the same statute, that the exercise of a
power is inconsistent with state law "if it establishes
standards or requirements which are lower or less stringent
than those imposed by state law or regulation."
The state standard that permits the review of certificates
of survey, from a statutory viewpoint, is found in sections
76-3-611(2) (a), MCA, which states that such certificates may
"be reviewed for errors and omissions in calculation or
drafting by an examining land surveyor before recording."
Madison County's ordinance does not prescribe a lower standard
than that required by the state statute, nor is it less
stringent. Therefore, under the statutory definition of
inconsistency found in section 7-1-113(2), MCA, Madison
County's ordinance is not the exercise of a power inconsistent