No. 82-215
[…] decision on the minutes, section 7-14-2603, MCA, and send
notice of its decision "to all owners of land abutting on the
r0a.d petitioned for." Section 7-14-2604, MCA. From the
record on appeal, it does not appear that the board made the
requisite formal decision to establish the road.
In November 1980, the board hired a surveyor to survey
the road pursuant to section 7-14-2606, MCA. The road which
was surveyed has been designated as Route A.
The board's next step in the statutory process is to
determine da-mages sustained by the landowners. This
procedure is set forth in section 7-14-2607, which states:
" (1) Whenever the board makes an order
establishing or changing any road, ---- the
it must find
amount of damages sustained by each owner or
claimantof lands or improvements thereon affected
by the road. Damages must be determined by
estimating the benefits and damages accruing. The
sum estimated as benefits must be deducted from the
sum estimated as damages, and the remainder, if
any, shall be the amount of damages awarded.
" (2) Damages shall be paid to the owner or
claimant, if known, upon his showing or
establishing his right or title to the lands or
improvements and furnishing proper deeds and
releases."
It is clear from the following testimony of Robert Storey