NO. 81-364
[…] S.Ct. at 1912, 44 L.Ed.2d at 501."
Also see City of Kansas City v. Hertz Corp. 499 S.W.2d
449, wherein the Missouri Supreme Court upheld a prima facie
responsibility comparable to that of the Missoula ordinance. Also
411
see Commonwealth-. v. Minicost Car Rental, Inc. (1968) 242 N.E.2dlland
the City of St. Louis v. Cook, 221 S.W.2d 468.
In other words, practically all of the courts are unanimous
and hold that if it is merely a prima facie establishment of liability
that can be rebutted there is no unconstitutional shifting of burden
in a case such as this
The legislature, under provisions of Section 45-2-302(2),
MCA, provided as follows:
"A person is legally accountable for the conduct
of another when:
(2) the statute defining the offense makes him
SO accountable;"
Using the rationale of the above cases this should be
sufficient to affirm the trial court's findings.
However, in Montana we have an additional reason why the
District Court's decision should be upheld. A search of the record