NO. 81-364
[…] Commonwealth v. Ober
(1934), 286 Mass. 25, 189 N.E. 601, City of Chicago v.
Crane (1943), 319 I11.App. 623, 49 N.E.2d 802; City of Chicago
v. Hertz Commercial Leasing Corp. (1978),71 I11.2d 333, 375
Montana statutes contemplate the imposition of vicarious
liability in certain criminal offenses. Section 45-2-301,
MCA, provides: "Accountability for conduct of another. A
person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an
offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself
or that of another and he is legally accountable for such
conduct as provided in 45-2-302, or both."
Section 45-2-302, MCA, provides: "When accountability
exists. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of
another when:. . .(2) The statute defining the offense makes
him so accountable;"
The Commission Comment for this subsection states:
"Subsection (2) makes clear a person may be
held legally accountable in circumstances not
otherwise included in section 94-2-107 [R.C.M.
1947, now 45-2-302,MCA], where the particular