delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Ober (1934), 286 Mass. 25, 189 N.E. 601, City of Chicago v. Crane (1943), 319 Ill.App. 623, 49 N.E.2d 802; City of Chicago v. Hertz Commercial Leasing Corp. (1978), 71 Ill.2d 333, 375 N.E.2d 1285.
Montana statutes contemplate the imposition of vicarious liability in certain criminal offenses. Section 45-2-301, MCA, provides: “Accountability for conduct of another. A person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself or that of another and he is legally accountable for such conduct as provided in 45-2-302, or both.”
Section 45-2-302, MCA, provides: “When accountability exists. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when: . . .(2) The statute defining the offense makes him so accountable;”
The Commission Comment for this subsection states: