City of Missoula v. Shea
[…] Hertz Corp, (Mo.1973) 499 S.W.2d 449, wherein the Missouri Supreme Court upheld a prima facie responsibility comparable to that of the Missoula ordinance. Also see Commonwealth v. Minicost Car Rental, Inc. (1968), 354 Mass. 746, 242 N.E.2d 411 and the City of St. Louis v. Cook, 359 Mo. 270, 221 S.W.2d 468.

In other words, practically all of the courts are unanimous and hold that if it is merely a prima facie establishment of liability that can be rebutted there is no unconstitutional shifting of burden in a case such as this.

The legislature, under provisions of Section 45-2-302(2), MCA, provided as follows:

“A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
“(2) the statute defining the offense makes him so accountable;”

Using the rationale of the above cases this should be suffi*306cient to affirm the trial court’s findings.

However, in Montana we have an additional reason why the District Court’s decision should be upheld.