I N THE SUPREME COIJRT OF THE STATE O F MONTANA
[…] offense originally subject to Youth Court jurisdiction.
Section 41-5-206(4), MCA. This statute is inapplicable to
relator because he is not a youth and the alleged offense was
never subject to Youth Court jurisdiction because it was not
discovered until relator was 22. Terrell does not support
relator's argument, nor does any of the numerous additional
cases cited in furtherance of his argument. We have examined
the cases cited by relator and find them distinguishable.
The purposes of the Youth Court Act are set forth in the
Act's "declaration of purpose," section 41-5-102, MCA. That
section provides:
"The Montana Youth Court Act shall be interpreted
and construed to effectuate the following express
legislative purposes:
"(1) to preserve the unity and welfare of the
family whenever possj-ble and to provide for the
ca.re, protection, and wholesome mental and physical
development of a youth coming within the provisions
of the Montana Youth Court Act;
"(2) to remove from youth committing violations of
the law the element of retribution and to
substitute therefore a program of supervision,
care, rehabilitation, and, in appropriate cases,
restitution as ordered by the youth court;
" (3) to achieve the purposes of (1) and (2) of