IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] Lippert (1981),
Mont . , 627 P.2d 1206, 38 St.Rep. 625, 628.
The instant case epitomizes this court's prior
observation that: "Under such circumstances selection of a
single evaluation point for determining net worth of the
parties could create an inequitable disposition." The trial
judge adhered to the rationale that "The time for proper
valuation cannot be tied to any single event in the
dissolution process" and selected a valuation date of October
31, 1982, closer to the final. disposition of the marital
assets on February 18, 1983 than to the date of dissolution.
Section 40-4-202 (1) provides guidelines for
apportionment of marital property:
"Division of property. (1) In a proceeding for
dissolution of a marriage, legal separation, or
division of property following a decree of
dissolution of marriage or legal separation by a
court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the
absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to divide the
property, the court, without regard to marital
misconduct, shall, and in a proceeding for legal
separation may, finally equitably apportion between
the parties the property and assets belonging to
either or both, however and whenever acquired and
whether the title thereto is in the name of the
husband or wife or both."
The statute does not mandate a specific time period within
which marital assets should be accounted for. The logical
time period is the duration of the marriage. To include in
the valuation of the marital estate any accumulation of
financial wealth or, conversely, the increase in financial