NO. 82-254
[…] states:
"This section [39-71-6061 is mandatory and
presumably an insurer that does not comply with its
requirements is considered to have accepted any
claim for benefits submitted. " Norman H.
Grosfield, Montana Workers' Compensation Ma.nua1,
S5.30, p. 28.
Claimant also refers to an unappealed decision of the
Workers' Compensation Court in which that court concluded
that a claim must be accepted as compensable until further
order of this Court, because a defendant had failed to accept
or deny the claim within 30 days, as required under section
39-71-606, MCA.
Claimant contends that section 39-71-606, MCA is
comparable to the 60-day notice statute. Section 39-71-603,
MCA states in pertinent part:
"Notice of injuries other than death - - to be
submittedwithin - A
~
sixtv davs. No claim to recover
benefits under the Workers ' compensation Act, for
-
injuries not resulting in death, may be considered
compensable unless, within 60 d a y s after the
occurrence of the accident which is claimed to have
caused the injury, notice of the time and place
where the accident occurred and the nature of the
injury is given to the employer or the employer's
insurer by the injured employee or someone on the
employee's behalf . . .."
(emphasis added)
In that section there is the clear conclusion by the
Legislature that no claim may be considered compensable
unless notice is given within 60 days. It is important to
note no such conclusion is contained in the 30-day notice
provision of section 39-71-606, MCA.