NO. 94-590
[…] Trial was held and the Workers'
Compensation Court subsequently issued its Findings of Fact,
2
Conclusions of Law and Judgment. The court concluded that Haag was
not injured in a work-related accident and, on that basis, was not
entitled to benefits or a penalty. The court also rejected Haag's
argument that he was entitled to benefits because of MSGIA's
failure to comply with § 39-71-606(l), MCA. Haag appeals.
Did the Workers' Compensation Court err in concluding
that MSGIA's failure to comply with 5 39-71-606(l), MCA,
did not preclude it from denying liability for Haag's
claim?
Section 39-71-606(l), MCA, mandates that "[elvery insurer .
shall, within 30 days of receipt of a claim for compensation,
either accept or deny the claim, and if denied shall inform the
claimant and the department in writing of such denial." The
parties agree that 5 39-71-606(l), MCA, is plain and unambiguous in
requiring insurers to accept or deny claims within thirty days. In
addition, there is no dispute over MSGIA's failure to comply with
this clear statutory mandate.
Relying on Solheim v.