City of Whitefish v. O'SHAUGHNESSY
[…] Within theVcity or town and within 3 miles of the limits thereof, the city or town council has power to prevent and punish intoxication fights,. . . riots, loud noises, disorderly conduct, obscenity, and acts or conduct calculated to disturb the public peace or which are offensive to public morals." Section 45-8-101, MCA provides: "Disorderly conduct. (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if he knowingly disturbs the peace by: " (a) quarreling, challenging to fight, or fighting; " (b) making loud or unusual noises; " (c) u s i n g t h r e a t e n i n g , profane, or abusive language ; "(2) A person convicted of t h e offense of d i s o r d e r l y conduct s h a l l be f i n e d n o t