No. 87-279
[…] received. Sharon states that despite the lack of evidence
presented, the District Court erroneously concluded that
there was no evidence that the proper distributions were
made, that there was a conflict between the parties, and that
good cause existed to terminate her position as personal
representative. Sharon alleges there is no evidence to
support the order, and that since she was appointed personal
representative by her father's will, the order runs contrary
to the desire of the testator.
The statute governing the removal of a personal
representative for cause is § 72-3-526, MCA, which states in
part :
(1) A person interested in the estate
may petition for removal of a personal
representative for cause at any time.
Upon filing of the petition, the court
shall fix a time and place for hearing.
Notice shall be given by the petitioner
to the personal representative and to
other persons as the court may order ..
(2) Cause for removal exists:
(a) when removal would be in the best
interests of the estate; or
(b) if it is shown that a personal
representative or the person seeking his
appointment intentionally misrepresented
material facts in the proceedings leading
to his appointment or that the personal