IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] of discretion is whether the trial court
acted arbitrarily without employment of
conscientious judgment or exceeded the
bounds of reason resulting in substantial
injustice. In re Marriage of Vert
(Mont. 1984), 680 P.2d 587, 41 St.Rep.
895.
In re the Marriage of Rolfe (Mont. 1985), 699 P.2d 79, 83, 42
St.Rep. 623, 626. See also, In re the Marriage of Manus
(Mont. 1987), 733 P.2d 1275, 1278, 44 St.Rep. 398, 403; In re
the Marriage of Tonne (Mont. 1987), 733 P.2d 1280, 1282, 44
St.Rep. 411, 412-413; and In re the Marriage of Hundtoft
(Mont. 1987), 732 P.2d 401, 402, 44 St.Rep. 204, 205.
Section 40-4-202(l), MCA, states, in pertinent part,
that:
[Tlhe court shall consider the duration
of the marriage and prior marriage of
either party; antenuptial agreement of
the parties; the age, health, station,
occupation, amount and sources of income,
vocational skills, employability, estate,
liabilities and needs of each of the
parties; custodial provisions; whether
the apportionment is in lieu of or in
addition to maintenance; and the
opportunity of each for future
acquisition of capital assets and income.
(Emphasis added.)
Specifically, Donald Mouat asserts the District Court failed
to consider nine items: (1) duration of the marriage; (2)
health of the parties; (3) the occupation of Helen; (4)
amount and sources of income; (5) actual skills of Donald;