NO. 88-202
[…] have determined, any question of construction of validity
arising under the ordinance and obtain a declaration of
rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. Section
27-8-201, MCA, provides that courts of record have power to
declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or
not further relief could be claimed. We agree that the power
to decide the constitutionality of an ordinance in a
declaratory judgment action is as was affirmed in Driscoll v.
Austintown Associates (Ohio 1975), 328 N.E.2d 395, 399, where
the Court said:
The "general powers conferred in section 2721.02"
to render declaratory judgments are contained in
the first sentence of that statute: "Courts of
record may declare rights, status and other legal
relations whether or not further relief is or could
be claimed." This general grant of power is
certainly broad enough to encompass actions
contesting the constitutionality of township zoning
ordinances.
Moreover, in this case, Driscoll had standing to bring a
declaratory judgment action because of his personal stake in