IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] attorney fees in a civil judicial proceeding where a state agency is a party. 1 To be awarded
attorney fees under I.C. § 12-117(1) a party must be the overall prevailing party. Fischer v. City
of Ketchum, 141 Idaho 349, 355–56, 109 P.3d 1091, 1097–98 (2005). Because the district court
in this case did not abuse its discretion by declaring that each party prevailed in part, the district
court also did not err by not applying I.C. § 12-117(1).
The Contractors argue alternatively that the district court should have awarded attorney
fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-117(2) once it declared that each of the parties prevailed in part. This
subsection provides for attorney fees where a party “prevails on a portion of the case” and the
“nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law with respect to that portion
of the case.” 2010 Idaho Sess. Laws 49. Additionally, a party must make a specific request
below for an award of attorney fees. Bingham v. Montane Res. Assocs., 133 Idaho 420, 424, 987
P.2d 1035, 1039 (1999). Thus, whether or not the district court should have analyzed the issue