No. 89-199
[…] the effective date of the statute?
In late 1984, the State terminated appellant's
employment effective December 31, 1984. On November 11,
1987, appellant filed a tort action against the State. The
State was served with the complaint in early October of 1988
and on October 31, 1988, the State filed its motion to
dismiss. Relying on § 2-9-301, MCA, the District Court
granted the State's motion to dismiss appellant's complaint.
Some time after briefs were filed on the motion to
dismiss but prior to the ~istrictCourt's decision, appellant
removed his counsel and has continued pro se.
Section 2-9-301, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(1) All claims against the state arising
under the provisions of parts 1 through 3
of this chapter must be presented in
writing to the department of
administration.
(2) A complaint based on a claim subject
to the provisions of subsection (1) ma17
not be filed in district court unless the
claimant has first presented the claim to
the department of administration and the
department has finally denied the claim.
The department must grant or deny the