NO. 88-501
[…] The judge further ordered that
defendant pay attorney fees and costs associated with the first
trial and incurred from the close of discovery until the completion
of the appeal. Finally, the court ordered the defendant to produce
the entire Safeco investigative file as it existed prior to the
lawsuit being filed, based on a possibility that there may be even
more undisclosed witness statements in the file.
Defendant appeals.
I. New Trials
The District Court granted a new trial based on irregularities
in the proceedings which deprived plaintiffs of a fair trial. We
agree.
Section 25-11-102, MCA, provides:
Grounds for a new trial. The former verdict
or other decision may be vacated and a new
trial granted on the application of the party
aggrieved for any of the following causes
materially affecting the substantial rights of
such party:
(1) irregularity in the proceedings of the
court, jury or adverse party . . . by which
either party was prevented from having a fair
trial ;
Defense counsel contends that it was mere inadvertence and not
concealment which prohibited the production of the defendant's