No. 90-370
[…] even though he should have been able to do so, based on their
respective locations at the time.
No one alleges that the plaintiff contributed in any way to
the cause of the accident. Neither did any witness or any party
blame any person other than Tigart or Thompson for what occurred.
This accident could only have occurred because of one of the
two previous explanations. Either Thompson failed to yield the
right-of-way to Tigart, or Tigart was going too fast for the
existing icy conditions.
If Thompson failed to yield the right-of-way to Tigart, then
he violated § 61-8-341, MCA, which provides in relevant part that:
The driver of a vehicle shall stop . ..
at the entrance
to a through highway and shall yield the right-of-way to
other vehicles .
. . which are approaching so closely on
said through highway as to constitute an immediate hazard
. . . .
If the accident occurred because Tigart was operating his
vehicle on an icy road at a speed which left him unable to control
the vehicle when necessary, then he violated 5 61-8-303(1), MCA,