No. 90-370
[…] Brookings makes the same claim as to
Thompson. Brookings also claims that Tigart was negligent for
driving at a speed greater than was reasonable and proper under
the icy conditions. The jury found neither Tigart nor Thompson to
be negligent.
Brookings claims that he is entitled to a new trial under the
provisions of Rule 59 (a), M.R.Civ.P., and under 5 25-11-102 (6),
MCA. Rule 59 (a) states in pertinent part:
Grounds. A new trial may be granted to all or any of the
parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the
reasons provided by the statutes of the state of Montana.
. . .
Section 25-11-102(6), MCA, states:
Grounds f o r new t r i a l . The former verdict or other
decision may be vacated and a new trial granted on the
application of the party aggrieved for any of the
following causes materially affecting the substantial
rights of such party:
...
(6) insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict
or other decision or that it is against law;
The decision to grant a new trial is within the sound
discretion of the trial judge and will not be overturned absent a
showing of manifest abuse of discretion. Stanhope v.