Brookings v. Thompson
[…] Brookings makes the same claim as to Thompson. Brookings also claims that Tigart was negligent for driving at a speed greater than was reasonable and proper under the icy conditions. The jury found neither Tigart nor Thompson to be negligent.

Brookings claims that he is entitled to a new trial under the provisions of Rule 59(a), M.R.Civ.B, and under § 25-11-102(6), MCA. Rule 59 (a) states in pertinent part:

“Grounds. A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the reasons provided by the statutes of the state of Montana. ...”

Section 25-11-102(6), MCA, states:

“Grounds for new trial. The former verdict or other decision may be vacated and a new trial granted on the application of the party aggrieved for any of the following causes materially affecting the substantial rights of such party:
“(6) insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict or other decision or that it is against law;”

The decision to grant a new trial is within the sound discretion of the trial judge and will not be overturned absent a showing of manifest abuse of discretion. Stanhope v.