IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] sexual acts.
Reed’s argument is not supported by the plain language of Section 19-1509A(1), which
specified the elements needed for a conviction. The plain terms of that subsection did not
include, as an element, any acts other than use of Internet communications to “solicit, seduce,
lure, persuade or entice” one who is, or is believed to be, a minor under age sixteen for a sexual
act. Contrary to Reed’s argument, a change to the application or substantive meaning of a statute
1
The 2012 amendment also modified the language of Section 18-1509A(1), but Reed does
not base his argument on the alterations to subsection (1). After the amendment, that subsection
states:
A person aged eighteen (18) years or older shall be guilty of a felony if
such person knowingly uses the internet or any device that provides transmission
of messages, signals, facsimiles, video images or other communication to solicit,
seduce, lure, persuade or entice by words or actions, or both, a person under the
age of sixteen (16) years or a person the defendant believes to be under the age of
sixteen (16) years to engage in any sexual act with or against the person where
such act would be a violation of chapter 15, 61 or 66, title 18, Idaho Code.
3
is not the only reason for legislative amendment; the legislature also makes amendments to
clarify or strengthen the existing provisions of a statute. Pearl v. Bd. of Prof'l Discipline of
Idaho State Bd. of Med., 137 Idaho 107, 113-14, 44 P.3d 1162, 1168-69 (2002); State v. Barnes,