IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] district court. While a psychological evaluation under I.C. § 19-2522 is mandatory upon the
discretionary finding that there is reason to believe that mental health will be a significant factor
at sentencing, the “duty” of the district court to correctly apply that law is no different than the
“duty” of the district to correctly apply any law. 1 Most assuredly, sentencing of a defendant
without information deemed necessary to correctly and legally do so involves the impairment of
1
I would note that the majority holds that the ordering of an I.C. § 19-2522 evaluation is
solely the “duty” of the district court. However, the statute requires the evaluation “[i]f there is
reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing
and for good cause shown.” (Emphasis added.) I would submit that it is no less counsel’s duty
to request an evaluation or object to its nonexistence than any other matter in which counsel must
speak in protection of the defendant’s rights.
23
a right of the defendant.