IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] argues the district court imposed an excessive sentence in light of his mental health issues.
A. Psychological Evaluation
Clinton contends the district court was required to sua sponte order an additional
psychological evaluation (separate from the psychosexual evaluation) pursuant to Idaho Code
§ 19-2522 because the court had reason to believe Clinton’s mental health, specifically his
dementia, would be a significant factor at sentencing and had no other information before it
meeting the statute’s requirements. By sentencing him without a psychological evaluation
2
complying with section 19-2522, Clinton argues, the court acted with manifest disregard of
Idaho Criminal Rule 32.
Section 19-2522 specifies that “[i]f there is reason to believe the mental condition of the
defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown,” the court must
appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to evaluate and report upon the defendant’s mental
condition to inform the court’s sentencing decision. The statute further directs that the report of
the evaluation should include the following: