IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] See Hanson, 152 Idaho at 324-25, 271 P.3d at 722-23 (noting that
section 19-2522 clearly indicates a psychological evaluation is mandatory under certain
circumstances); State v. Coonts, 137 Idaho 150, 152, 44 P.3d 1205, 1207 (Ct. App. 2002)
(holding that the language of section 19-2522(1) “is mandatory, requiring that the trial court
obtain a psychological evaluation whenever there is reason to believe that the defendant’s mental
condition will be of significance for the determination of an appropriate sentence”); McFarland,
125 Idaho at 879, 876 P.2d at 161 (holding that under section 19-2522, “a psychological
evaluation and report are mandatory ‘[i]f there is reason to believe the mental condition of the
defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing.’”).
In Durham, 146 Idaho at 371, 195 P.3d at 730, this Court recognized the importance of a
psychological evaluation pursuant to section 19-2522 beyond its implication on an individual
defendant’s rights. In Durham, although a competency evaluation had been performed, no