IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] consideration of psychological issues be shifted to the sentencing phase.
Given the considerations we discuss above, we are not convinced that Perry’s
fundamental error standard is the proper standard to be applied in this context; nor can we
comfortably say that a defendant’s failure to request a psychological evaluation should be
allowed to prevent review on direct appeal, which would be the essential result of applying the
fundamental error standard. The manifest disregard standard serves to provide clear guidance to
7
Idaho Code § 19-2523 provides:
Consideration of mental illness in sentencing. (1) Evidence of mental condition
shall be received, if offered, at the time of sentencing of any person convicted of a
crime. In determining the sentence to be imposed in addition to other criteria
provided by law, if the defendant’s mental condition is a significant factor, the
court shall consider such factors as:
(a) The extent to which the defendant is mentally ill;
(b) The degree of illness or defect and level of functional impairment;
(c) The prognosis for improvement or rehabilitation;
(d) The availability of treatment and level of care required;
(e) Any risk of danger which the defendant may create for the public, if at
large, or the absence of such risk;
(f) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his
conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law at the time
of the offense charged.
(2) The court shall authorized treatment during the period of confinement or
probation specified in the sentence if, after the sentencing hearing, it concludes by
clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The defendant suffers from a severe and reliably diagnosable mental
illness or defect resulting in the defendant’s inability to appreciate the
wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements
of law;
(b) Without treatment, the immediate prognosis is for major distress
resulting in serious mental or physical deterioration of the defendant;
(c) Treatment is available for such illness or defect;
(d) The relative risks and benefits of treatment or nontreatment are such
that a reasonable person would consent to treatment. (of the offense
charged).
(3) In addition to the authorization of treatment, the court shall pronounce
sentence as provided by law.
15
parties and appellate courts on the issue, and given that it is a higher standard than that imposed
on objected to error, it still serves as an incentive for defendants to raise their objections before
the district court and to establish a record for review on appeal.