State v. Janet Palma
[…] Palma appeals and asserts that the district court erred by concluding that Palma waived her ability to seek relief under Section 19-2604. II. ANALYSIS Idaho Code Section 19-2604(1) currently provides: (1) If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that: (a) The court did not find, and the defendant did not admit, in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant violated any of the terms or conditions of probation .... the court may, if convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest . . . amend the judgment of conviction from a term in the custody of the state board of correction to “confinement in a penal facility” for the number of days served prior to suspension, and the amended judgment may be deemed to be a misdemeanor conviction. 1 Palma contends that she never received notice of the discharge order. 2 Palma erroneously requested the relief pursuant to Idaho Code Sections 19-2605(2) and 19-2604(2).