State v. Janet Palma
[…] The State made no attempt to prove a probation violation, preferring instead to avoid the cost of formal probation violation proceedings, so there was no actual evidence presented upon which a finding could have been based. Because there was no formal determination of a probation 3 violation, the unappealed order does not preclude relief under Idaho Code Section 19-2604 for Palma. 3 The discharge order also did not constitute a prior utilization of Idaho Code Section 19- 2604(1) in this case, for it did not address the type of relief contemplated by that statute. Section 19-2604(1) provides an avenue for relief if “sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant.” I.C. § 19-2604(1) (emphasis added). The 1999 order of discharge was not entered “upon application of the defendant,” and was not based upon invocation of Section 19-2604(1).