State v. Janet Palma
[…] That is an issue to be addressed by the district court on remand. We note that when the district court discharged Palma from probation in 1999, Section 19-2604(1) permitted setting aside a judgment of conviction if several conditions were met, including that “the defendant has at all times complied with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation.” I.C. § 19-2604(1) (1997). That statute was amended, effective July 1, 2011, to permit a district court to either set aside or amend a judgment of conviction if several conditions are satisfied, including a showing that “The court did not find, and the defendant did not admit, in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant violated any of the terms or conditions of probation,” 2011 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 187, § 1 at 537. Thus, only the amended statute permits a court to amend the judgment, as Palma requested, and it establishes a more lenient standard for relief. 4