IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] 44-12-102, MCA: Section 44-12-204, MCA, provides:
In order to rebut the presumption of forfeiture:
(3) a claimant of a security interest in the
property who has a verified answer on file must prove
that his security interest is bona f i d e and that it was
created after a reasonable investigation of the moral
responsibility, character, and reputation of the
purchaser and without knowledge that the property was
being or was to be used for the purpose charged. .
. .
(Emphasis supplied.)
Here, Peter Soule failed to file an answer, failed to appear and
offered no proof of anything whatsoever.
Section 44-12-205(2)(a), MCA, provides the following:
If proper proof of his claim is presented at the hearing
by the holder of a security interest, the court shall
order the property released to the holder of the security
interest. .
Brian Soule, not his father, claimed the lien, in his answer, as an
affirmative defense to the forfeiture. Brian has no standing nor
did he present any evidence to support his father's claim.
"The judicial function in construing and applying statutes is