IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Brian's father, Peter Soule, has a security interest in the Chevy
Van. Both Peter and Brian were served with copies of the summons
and petition. The State presented an affidavit of service on Peter
Soule.
Brian Soule filed an answer to the complaint, alleging the
forfeiture of the Chevy Van was subject to his father's secured
interest because his father neither had knowledge of, nor consented
to ~rian's
violation of Title 45, Chapter 9. Peter Soule did not
respond on his own behalf and at the hearing, the court entered a
default of Peter Soule.
However, the District Court, relying on § 44-12-205(3), MCA,
found broad discretionary powers to release the vehicle to protect
the interests of Peter Soule. Section 44-12-205 (3), MCA, provides:
In making a disposition of property under this chapter,
the court may take any action to protect the rights of
innocent persons.
The District Court found:
there (was) not a scintilla of evidence that Peter W.
Soule was aware of, or had anything to do with Brian and
Elizabeth Souletspossession or use of illegal drugs, or
drug paraphernalia.
As such, the District Court determined Peter Soule to be an