IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Under these
subsections, the court has no discretion in how it disposes of
property subject to forfeiture. There is no doubt that Peter Soule
did not make the requisite showing to protect his interest in the
van under these sections.
The intended interplay between the sections discussed above
and subsection (3) of 5 44-12-205, MCA, as well as the intended
meaning of "innocent persons" therein, however, cannot be
ascertained from the words themselves. Therefore, it is necessary
to focus specifically on both the language and the legislative
history of 5 44-12-205(3), MCA.
Section 44-12-205(3), MCA, provides that "[iln making
disposition of property under this chapter, the court may take anv
action to protect the rights of innocent persons." (Emphasis
added.) This wording clearly grants a trial court the broadest
possible discretion in protecting the interests of innocent
9
persons. It is also clear, from the absence of any limiting
language, that such discretion can be exercised in favor of any
innocent person.