dissenting.
[…] Under these subsections, the court has no discretion in how it disposes of property subject to forfeiture. There is no doubt that Peter Soule did not make the requisite showing to protect this interest in the van under these sections.
The intended interplay between the sections discussed above and subsection (3) of § 44-12-205, MCA, as well as the intended meaning of “innocent persons” therein, however, cannot be ascertained from the words themselves. Therefore, it is necessary to focus specifically on both the language and the legislative history of § 44-12-205(3), MCA.
Section 44-12-205(3), MCA, provides that “[i]n making disposition of property under this chapter, the court may take any action to protect the rights of innocent persons.” (Emphasis added.) This wording clearly grants a trial court the broadest possible discretion in protecting the interests of innocent persons. It is also clear, from the absence of any limiting language, that such discretion can be exercised in favor of any innocent person.