No. 90-347
[…] As
a result, plaintiff has sustained the total loss of his business
and substantial damages.
The majority has affirmed the dismissal of plaintiff's claim
based solely on the par01 evidence rule found at 5 28-2-904, MCA.
That rule provides that a written agreement supersedes all oral
negotiations which preceded or accompanied the execution of the
instrument. Furthermore, 5 28-2-905, MCA, provides that the terms
of a written agreement cannot be proven by evidence other than what
is contained in the written document.
11
However, an important exception is found at § 28-2-905 (2) ,
MCA, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
This section does not exclude other evidence of the
circumstances under which the agreement was made or to
which it relates . . . or other evidence to explain . ..
fraud.
In addition, 5 28-2-1611, MCA, provides as follows:
When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties
or a mistake of one party while the other at the time
knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly