No. 91-542
[…] of damages for loss of use is reversed.
TREBLE DAMAGE AWARD: Appellant argues that the treble damage
award under the Montana Consumer Protection Act was inappropriate.
In the alternative, appellant argues that the District Court erred
in its computation of the treble damages. The treble damages
should have been three times the actual damages, not three times
the actual damages plus the actual damages. Respondent concedes
that appellant's contention concerning the computation of the
treble damages is correct, but argues that an award of treble
damages was appropriate.
Section 30-14-133, MCA, provides that in actions brought under
the Consumer Protection Act "[tlhe court may, in its discretion,
award up to three times the actual damages sustained . . . ." This
Court has recently held that the Montana Consumer Protection Act
applies to the lending and collecting of money in relation to
consumer loans. Baird v. Norwest Bank (Mont. 1992), Cause No.
91-224, decided December 4, 1992. The decision of the District