Stanko v. Mt Dept. of Livestock
[…] Stanko argues that he is due the writ because he is "restrained of liberty," which he defines as not being able to select and sell cattle. Stanko argues that he does not have to be incarcerated in order to be eligible for a writ of habeas corpus, he just needs to be restrained of liberty. Thus, what Stanko seeks from this Court is permission to reinstate his liberty interest, which he believes is his right to sell cattle without a license. The State argues Stanko has no right to a writ because he is not incarcerated. We agree. Section 46-22-101(1), MCA, provides: [Elvery person in prison or otherwise restrained of liberty within the state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of imprisonment or restraint. ... Stanko is not incarcerated. His petition seeking a writ to release him from incarceration is then moot: The court cannot grant habeas corpus relief when the petitioner is not in custody. State v.