NO. 93-054
[…] [Detective Johnson]: No, I didn't.
Evans points out that the State had to prove that at the time
the police came to the front door, Evans knew that Hager was
5
"liable to be arrested, 'charged, convicted, or punished for a
public offense." According to Evans, the request by the jury is
specific and critical to that element of proof in that it
demonstrated that Evans did not know Hager was an "offender" about
to be arrested by the police because the officers did not show him
an arrest warrant nor did they specifically state that they were
going to arrest Hager.
Section 45-7-303, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
45-7-303. Obstructing justice. (1) For the purpose of
this section "an offender" means a person who has been or
is liable to be arrested, charged, convicted, or punished
for a public offense.
(2) A person commits the offense of obstructing
justice if, knowing a person is an offender, he
purposely:
(a) harbors or conceals an offender; . . .