No. 92-322
[…] wild elk. He suggests that he should have been charged for this
violation under § 87-4-418, MCA (1989). That statute, on unlawful
capture, states that "[nlo person may capture, take, or otherwise
acquire any game animal in this state for use on a game farm except
as provided in 87-4-410." Section 87-4-410, MCA (1989), in turn,
sets out specific procedures for the game f a n licensee and the
Department to follow when capturing and removing wild game from a
game farm.
The Department agrees that if Brogan were charged simply with
violating § 87-1-201, MCA (1989), then his argument would have
merit. That statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) The department shall supervise all the wildlife,
fish, game, game and nongame birds, waterfowl, and the
game and fur-bearing animals of the state. It possesses
all powers necessary to fulfill the duties prescribed by
law and to bring actions in the proper courts of this
state for the enforcement of the fish and game laws and
the rules adopted by the department.
(2) It shall enforce all the laws of the state
respecting the protection, preservation, and propagation
of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame
birds within the state.
Brogan next argues that where conduct alleged in the complaint
may be wholly innocent, the unlawfulness of the conduct must be
either stated expressly or by using terms or facts which clearly
imply the unlawfulness. See People v. Campbell (Ill. App. Ct.