No. 94-245
[…] may deem proper and to enforce generally the provisions
of this part.
Great Northern adds that as a matter of law it is not
necessary for an employee to sue when administrative remedies are
available but not exhausted. Therefore, Stanley is not entitled to
attorney fees or costs, nor are the penalties applicable. Finally,
Great Northern contends that because the statutory scheme was
amended in 1989 to increase rights in administrative proceedings,
the remedy must be exclusive. See 5s 39-3-216 and -217, MCA.
4
In response, Stanley relies on language found in several
sections of Part 2. Section 39-3-206(l), MCA, states:
An employer who fails to pay an employee as provided in
this part or who violates any other provision of this
part is guilty of a misdemeanor. A penalty must also be
assessed against and paid bv the emnloverto the emnlovee
in an amount not to exceed 110% of the wages due and
unpaid.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 39-3-207, MCA, states:
Any emplovee may recover all such penalties as are
provided for the violation of 39-3-206 which have accrued
to him at any time within 18 months succeeding such
default or delay in the payment of such wages.
(Emphasis added.)