No. 94-245
[…] Any emplovee may recover all such penalties as are
provided for the violation of 39-3-206 which have accrued
to him at any time within 18 months succeeding such
default or delay in the payment of such wages.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 39-3-208, MCA, states:
Any contract or agreement made between an employer and an
employee the provisions of which violate, evade, or
circumvent this part is unlawful and void, but the
emolovee may sue to recover the wages earned, together
with the penalty specified in 39-3-206 or separately to
recover the penalty if the wages have been paid.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 39-3-214, MCA, states:
(1) Whenever it is necessarv for the emnlovee to enter
or maintain a suit at law for the recovery or collection
of wages due as provided bv this part, a resulting
judgment must include a reasonable attorney's fee in
favor of the successful party, to be taxed as part of the
costs in the case.
(2) Any judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding
pursuant to this part must include all costs reasonably
incurred in connection with the proceeding, including
attorneys' fees.
(3) If the oroceedinq is maintained bvthe commissioner,
no court costs or fees are required of him nor is he required
to furnish any bond or other security that might otherwise be
required in connection with any phase of the proceeding.
(Emphasis added.)
5
Stanley contends that §§ 39-3-206 and -208, MCA, clearly allow
an employee to sue directly in district court since the statutes do
not mention the Commissioner of Labor. Also, § 39-3-214, MCA,
indicates that the Commissioner's role is discretionary and
cumulative.