NO. 95-311
[…] not clearly erroneous.
ISSUE 2
Did the District Court err when it awarded damages equal to
three months1 rent pursuant to § 70-24-311,MCA?
We review a district court's conclusions of law to determine
if the court s application of the law is correct. Carbon County v. Union
Reserve Coal Co. (Mont. 1995), 898 P.2d 680, 686, 52 St. Rep. 529, 533.
The court concluded that pursuant to § 70-24-411,MCA, Jankes
were entitled to an award of damages equal to three months rent.
However, Swenson claims that § -411 required Jankes to prove
purposeful conduct, which they did not do.
Section 70-24-411,MCA, provides in part that:
If a landlord unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant
from the premises or purposefullv diminishes services to
the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption
of heat, running water, hot water, electricity, gas, or
other essential services, the tenant may recover
possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in
either case, recover an amount not more than 3 monthsr
periodic rent or treble damases, whichever is sreater.
(Emphasis added.)
While on its face § 70-24-411,MCA, does require purposeful
conduct, the retaliatory conduct statute allows remedies pursuant
to § -411 for retaliatory conduct. Specifically, subsection (2) of