No. 95-049
[…] persistent felony offender, it applied § 46-18-502, MCA. Section
46-18-502, MCA, states that "a persistent felony offender shall be
imprisoned in the state prison for a term of not less than 5 years
or more than 100 years . . . .'I In accordance with our decision in
State v. Fitzpatrick (1991), 247 Mont. 205, 805 P.2d 584, the
District Court used 5 46-18-502, MCA, in place of the maximum
sentence and not as an additional sentence.
DeSalvo claims that the mandatory minimum sentence of five
years does not apply to him because he falls within the exceptions
found in § 46-18-222, MCA. Section 46-18-222(2), MCA, provides in
part:
All mandatory minimum sentences . do not apply if:
. . . (2) the defendant's mental capacity, at the time
of the commission of the offense for which the defendant
is to be sentenced, was significantly impaired, although
not so impaired as to constitute a defense to the
prosecution. However, a voluntarily induced intoxicated
or drugged condition may not be considered an impairment
for the purposes of this subsection.
Specifically, DeSalvo claims that his mental capacity at the
time of the commission of his offense was significantly impaired.
Dr. Kay Dorr, the court appointed professional, testified that
DeSalvo had dementia, a contemporary term for organic brain
syndrome, and that by definition, dementia amounted to significant
impairment. However, a psychological report conducted by Dr. James