State v. DeSalvo
[…] of      dangerous              drugs,       pursuant                  to        5 45-g-102(5),                      MCA,          the        maximum

sentence            for        which        is       not        more             than      five           years            incarceration.

However,            because              the        District                     Court       found                DeSalvo               to         be         a

persistent               felony         offender,               it        applied          § 46-18-502,                     MCA.             Section
46-18-502,            MCA, states                  that       "a persistent                       felony           offender              shall           be

imprisoned               in    the      state        prison               for     a term          of     not       less          than        5 years

or more than                  100 years            . . . .'I               In accordance                   with        our        decision               in

State        v.     Fitzpatrick                    (1991),                247      Mont.          205,           805       P.2d          584,           the
District           Court          used          5 46-18-502,                       MCA,      in         place          of        the         maximum

sentence           and not             as an additional                          sentence.

           DeSalvo             claims       that          the         mandatory              minimum                sentence                 of     five
years       does      not        apply      to      him because                    he falls              within            the      exceptions

found       in    § 46-18-222,                   MCA.        Section               46-18-222(2),                     MCA, provides                       in

part:
          All mandatory    minimum sentences         .        do not apply         if:
           . . . (2)    the defendant's      mental     capacity,      at the time
          of the commission     of the offense       for which the defendant
          is to be sentenced,      was significantly         impaired,      although
          not   so impaired      as to constitute           a defense         to the
          prosecution.     However,    a voluntarily       induced     intoxicated
          or drugged condition      may not be considered           an impairment
          for the purposes     of this    subsection.


          Specifically,                        DeSalvo             claims             that       his      mental          capacity              at      the

time      of     the        commission                  of        his        offense           was significantly                         impaired.

Dr.       Kay     Dorr,            the          court             appointed               professional,                    testified                  that