NO. 96-250
[…] Finally, the jury awarded Jones $20,000 for the personal injuries
she sustained as a result of the accident.
The District Court entere6 judgment in Jones' favor for
$20,000,postjudgment interest and costs. Jones subsequently moved
for attorney fees and costs pursuant to S 25-10-711, MCA. The
District Court granted her notion for reasonable costs because the
City did not object, but denied the motion for attorney fees.
Jones appealed.
DISCUSSION
Did the District Court abuse its discretion in denying
Jones' motion for attorney fees?
Jones moved for attorney fees under § 25-10-711, MCA,
contending that the City's defense against her negligence claim was
frivolous or in bad faith. Section 25-10-711, MCA, provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) In any civil action brought by or against the
state, a political subdivision, or an agency of the state
or a political subdivision, the opposing party, whether
plaintiff or defendant, is entitled to . . . reasonable
attorney's fees as determined by the court if:
(a) he prevails against the state, political
subdivision, or agency; and
(b) the court finds that the claim or defense of
the state, political subdivision, or agency that brought
or defended the action was frivolous or pursued in bad
faith.
Here, Jones clearly prevailed against the City and, as a result,
she satisfied § 25-10-711(1)(a), MCA. Thus, she was entitled to
attorney fees pursuant to § 2 5 - 1 0 - 7 1 1 1 MCA, if the City's
defense was frivolous or in bad faith pursuant to § 25-10-