Neal v. State
[…] State (1991), 250 Mont. 468, 820 P.2d 1273, and Jones v. City of Billings (1996), 279 Mont. 341, 927 P.2d 9. Section 25-10-711, MCA, provides: Award of costs against governmental entity when suit or defense is frivolous or pursued in bad faith. (1) In any civil action brought by or against the state, a political subdivision, or any agency of the state or a political subdivision, the opposing party, whether plaintiff or defendant, is entitled to the costs enumerated in 25-10-201 and reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court if: (a) he prevails against the state, political subdivision, or agency; and (b) the court finds that the claim or defense of the state, political subdivision, or agency that brought or defended the action was frivolous or pursued in bad faith. Relying on Armstrong and Jones, the State claims that Neal failed to establish that the State’s defense in this matter was frivolous or pursued in bad faith, or even to raise the issue in the District Court, and thus, is not eligible for an award of costs. ¶9 In Armstrong, we determined it is necessary for the record to disclose a finding that the defense of the State was frivolous or pursued in bad faith before an award of attorney fees and costs can be made pursuant to § 25-10-711, MCA. Armstrong, 250 Mont. at 470, 4 820 P.2d at 1274. We were faced with a claim for attorney fees in Jones, wherein we again analyzed the legitimacy of the defense for purposes of this statute: We conclude that the