Neal v. State
[…] However, a finding that a claim or defense was frivolous or in bad faith need not be made for recovery of costs under § 25-10-101, MCA, which provides that costs are awarded “of course” to the plaintiff who prevails in one of the causes enumerated therein. It is under this provision that Neal has sought recovery. ¶14 Neal advances that he is entitled to recovery under either of two subsections of § 25- 10-101, MCA. He first contends that his driver’s license is worth more than fifty dollars, and therefore, he is entitled to his costs under § 25-10-101(2), MCA, as the prevailing plaintiff “in an action to recovery the possession of personal property where the value 6 exceeds $50.” However, this subsection requires that “such value shall be determined by the jury, court, or referee by whom the action is tried.” There is no evidence in the record regarding the “value” of the license, and even if a value exceeding fifty dollars could be assumed, no determination was made by the court in that regard, as required by the statute.