Neal v. State
[…] Further, the State correctly notes that Neal did not make such an argument in the District Court. However, Neal is not claiming any attorney fees, nor making any claim pursuant to § 25-10-711, MCA, and never has. He is claiming only that he is entitled to costs under § 25-10-101, MCA. ¶11 The State attempts to block the application of § 25-10-101, MCA, by arguing that § 25-10-711, MCA, applies over § 25-10-101, MCA. Relying on § 1-2-102, MCA, which provides that “[w]hen a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is 5 paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it,” the State asserts that the particular language of § 25-10-711, MCA, is controlling over the general language of § 25-10-101, MCA, and therefore, the latter provision has no application here. ¶12 It is this Court’s duty to construe the law as it finds it. State ex rel., Palmer v.