Neal v. State
[…] Neal now appeals the District Court’s denial of costs. 2 STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶4 This Court reviews issues of law to determine whether the district court’s application or interpretation of the law is correct. MacPheat v. Schauf, 2002 MT 23, ¶ 7, 308 Mont. 215, ¶ 7, 41 P.3d 895, ¶ 7. DISCUSSION ¶5 Did the District Court err when it denied Neal’s request for costs following his successful challenge to the suspension of his driver’s license? ¶6 Neal argues that as the prevailing plaintiff in a lawsuit, he is entitled to costs under § 25-10-101, MCA. Section 25-10-101, MCA, reads as follows: When costs allowed, of course, to plaintiff. Costs are allowed, of course, to the plaintiff upon a judgment in his favor in the following cases: (1) in an action for the recovery of real property or damages thereto; (2) in an action to recover the possession of personal property where the value of the property exceeds $50; such value shall be determined by the jury, court, or referee by whom the action is tried; (3) in an action for the recovery of money or damages, exclusive of interest, when plaintiff recovers over $50; (4) in a special proceeding; (5) in an action which involves the title or possession or right of possession of real estate; or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll, or municipal fine; or quo warranto proceedings; (6) in an action to foreclose a lien or pledge, to prevent or abate a nuisance, or for an injunction; or (7) in an action for property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle if he is entitled to attorney’s fees under 25-10-303. ¶7 Section 25-10-101, MCA, allows the award of costs as a matter “of course” to a plaintiff who prevails in one of the seven enumerated causes.