No. 96-054
[…] State v. Flack (1993), 260 Mont. 181, 188, 860 P.2d 89, 94).
When a law enforcement officer seizes a person, such as in an
investigative stop, the right against unreasonable searches and
seizures guaranteed by the Fourth Amendment to the United States
Constitution applies. Bauer , 910 P.2d at 889. As a result, the
Montana legislature amended Montana's investigative stop statute in
1991 to conform with both United States Supreme Court and Montana
Supreme Court case law on that subject. State v. Reynolds (1995),
212 Mont. 46, 49, 899 P.2d 540, 542. Section 46-5-401, MCA,
provides:
Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an
account of the person's presence or conduct or to
determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer
may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in
circumstances that create anarticularized susoicionthat
the oerson or occuoant of the vehicle has committed, is
committina, or is about to commit an offense.
(Emphasis added.)
5
In light of the requirement that some objective manifestation
must exist to support a particularized suspicion that a person is
engaged in criminal activity before a stop can be made, we have
adopted a two-part test to determine whether an officer had