NO. 95-425
[…] MCA. Unlilce the third-party coverage mandated by MVSRA and the
Motor Vehicle Liability Act, underinsurance and medical payment do
not qualify as insurance against liability. Rather, underinsurance
and medical pay coverage are designed to protect the first party
insured. Furthermore, there is nothing in MIJSRA, the Motor Vehicle
Liability Act or Title 33, chapter 23, MCA, which would "require"
underinsurance and medical pay coverage. To the contrary, the
MVSRh specifically excludes coverages which are in excess of the
required per person, per vehicle and property damage coverage.
The MVSRA, § 61-6-103(8),provides as follows:
Any policy which grants the coverage required for a
motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful
coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage
specified for a motor vehicle liability policy, and the
excess or additional coverage is not subject to the
provisions of thls part, With respect to a policy which
grants the excess or addlti~nalcoverage, the term "motor
vehicle liability policy" applies only to that part of
the coverage which is required by this section.
As Justice Erdrnann's dissent points cut, the above pro-,?ision
specifically refers to coverage which is required "by this
secticlr."